Monday, 9 October 2017

10 weeks of Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa tips – Week 1 – How much money do I actually need, GBP 200 000 or 50 000?

The main amount is 200 000 British Pounds. The 50 000 applications are only allowed if you have funds from specified sources, and there is an exhaustive list in the Rules and can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-a-attributes  

For example, from a UK Government department or UK-regulated venture capital fund. There are fewer sources for students to “encourage” them to apply from outside the UK.


In addition to the main amount of GBP 200 000, you also need further funds under the Maintenance requirement, which is separate. You can’t use the same money for both. 

Next week - be a "genuine" applicant! 

For individual advice or to make an application please contact us info@1st4immigration.com or visit http://www.1st4immigration.com/index.php  We respond emails on the same working day! 1st 4Immigration Ltd, authorised by the OISC, ref 200800152. we operate at the highest Level 3 of expertise. Office address: 68 King William Street, City of London, London, EC4M 7DZ.